This web site use private and third party cookies to optimize your navigation, suit your preferences and perform analytical tasks. By continuing browsing accept our Cookies Policy.

Accept

Privacy

Data protection policy relating to research

Data protection policy

Data controller - Who will process my personal information?

UNIVERSITY OF DEUSTO
NIF R4868004E
Email:

Postal address: Avenida de las Universidades, 24-Bilbao (CP-48007)

Data Protection Officer:
Internal Audit and Control Manager
Tel: 94 413 94 30
Email: dpo@deusto.es

Purpose - Why do we process your personal data?

The UNIVERSITY OF DEUSTO processes the data provided to:

  • Manage the research activities and projects carried out by the teaching and research staff.
  • Create and manage their curricula.
  • Draw up the University’s research report.
  • Disseminate publications
  • Make interest and or preference profiling or profiles of activities held.
  • Deliver information about the research activities carried out and outcomes achieved by physical and electronic means.

Legal basis - What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis to process your personal data is to implement the employment agreement signed by the parties.
If you do not provide the requested information, your application will not be processed.
The legal basis to create preference and activity profiling is consent.
In the case of delivery of information on the activities, products and services offered by UD by physical or electronic means, the legal basis is the legitimate interest.

UD’s legitimate basis regarding the informed purposes is to offer the products and services that best meet your needs, respecting the interests, rights and fundamental freedoms you are granted.

Recipients - Who will be the recipients of your personal data?

The processing of your application does not involve the transfer of your personal information to third parties, unless otherwise provided by law.
Nor does it involve international transfers of such data, except for what is provided for by the agreements governing international research projects.

Data storage period - How long is my information kept?

The collected personal data will be stored until the completion of the research project.
The data requiring economic and financial management by the University of Deusto will be kept for a period of five (5) years after the termination of the service pursuant to the tax legislation that must be complied with by the organisation.
Your data will be stored for statistical purposes and your personal details will be removed.
The data needed for the submission of commercial communications and profiling will be stored until the person concerned unsubscribes from this specific service.

Rights - What are your rights when you provide your personal data to us?

Any person will have the right to obtain from the University of Deusto confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed.

Those concerned have the right to request access to their personal data and rectification of inaccurate data or, where that is the case, request erasure of personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes they were collected.

In some circumstances, those concerned may request restriction of processing of personal data, in which case these will only be stored for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

In certain circumstances or for reasons related to a specific situation, those concerned may object to the processing of their personal data. The University of Deusto will no longer process, unless the centre responsible demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Those concerned may request data portability to receive personal data concerning him or her which have been provided to the University of Deusto in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, to be downloaded or transmitted directly from the University of Deusto to another entity.

Those concerned may exercise their rights in writing by email to: privacidad@deusto.es and also by post, as stated in the “Protection of Rights” section of the privacy site at www.deusto.es

In addition, in the event of disagreement with the University of Deusto regarding the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the University by sending an email to: dpo@deusto.es

You can also contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Control Authority) to file a claim through its website www.agpd.es.

SECURITY

All data will be treated confidentially and will be subject to appropriate technical and organizational safety measures to prevent alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access.