This web site use private and third party cookies to optimize your navigation, suit your preferences and perform analytical tasks. By continuing browsing accept our Cookies Policy.

Accept

Privacy

Data protection policy on institutional contacts

Data protection policy

Data controller - Who will process my personal information?

UNIVERSITY OF DEUSTO
NIF R4868004E
Email: privacidad@deusto.es
Postal address:
Avenida de las Universidades, 24-Bilbao (CP-48007)

Data Protection Officer:
Internal Audit and Control Manager
Tel: 94 413 94 30
Email address: dpo@deusto.es

Purpose - Why do we process your personal data?

The UNIVERSITY OF DEUSTO processes the data provided to:

  • Establish and keep professional contact with:
    • Customer and supplier representatives.
      Representatives, tutors and business assessors, organisations, public administrations and educational centres.
  • Manage the delivery of information about activities and services offered by the UD by physical and electronic means.

Legal basis - What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is legitimate interest.

UD’s legitimate interests concerning the informed purposes are to ensure maintenance of the contractual relationship with the entity with which the contact interacts or acts as a representative.

Recipients - Who will be the recipients of your personal data?

No transfers of personal data will be made in this processing.

Data storage period - How long is my information kept?

Your personal data will be stored during the term of the business relationship and during the legal contractual deadlines.
Your personal data will be later stored for statistical and historical purposes with disassociated or anonymised personal data.

Rights - What are your rights when you provide your personal data to us?

Any person will have the right to obtain from the University of Deusto confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed.

Those concerned have the right to request access to their personal data and rectification of inaccurate data or, where that is the case, request erasure of personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes they were collected.

In some circumstances, those concerned may request restriction of processing of personal data, in which case these will only be stored for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

In certain circumstances or for reasons related to a specific situation, those concerned may object to the processing of their personal data. The University of Deusto will no longer process, unless the centre responsible demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Those concerned may request data portability to receive personal data concerning him or her which have been provided to the University of Deusto in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, to be downloaded or transmitted directly from the University of Deusto to another entity.

Those concerned may exercise their rights in writing by email to: privacidad@deusto.es and also by post, as stated in the “Protection of Rights” section of the privacy site at: www.deusto.es

In addition, in the event of disagreement with the University of Deusto regarding the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the University by sending an email to: dpo@deusto.es

You can also contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Control Authority) to file a claim through its website www.agpd.es.

SECURITY

All data will be treated confidentially and will be subject to appropriate technical and organizational safety measures to prevent alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access.